Privacy Policy

Introduction

ATTAR recognises that the privacy of personal information is paramount.  ATTAR manages personal information in accordance with the National Privacy principles relevant to our business.

 

Purpose

The OQP002.2 ATTAR Privacy Policy applies to all ATTAR Employees who collect process or store personal information. It also applies to those individuals providing personal information.

The OQP002.2 ATTAR Privacy Policy recognises the importance of the benchmarking ATTAR privacy standards against the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

What information is collected?

ATTAR collects:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth; 
  • Address; 
  • Phone numbers;
  • Email address;
  • Occupation; 
  • Career history; 
  • Career plans; 
  • References; 
  • Copies of qualifications, licences and other certificates;
  • Results of aptitude and other tests; 
  • Basic health information;
  • Australian Federal Police Check information (where appropriate);
  • Tax file number;
  • Credit card and banking details

Photographs

ATTAR take individual student photographs that:

Are used for confirmation of identification; and

  • maybe be supplied to the applicable certification body with the individual student permission; and
  • will NOT be used for marketing or commercial purposes.

 

Where is information collected from?

Where possible ATTAR will collect the information directly from the individual concerned.  However, in some cases ATTAR may seek and/or receive personal information from referees or individuals that have worked with or are working with the individual. 

Some examples include:

  • an employer may enrol a student on an NDT Training Course and provide us with the individuals personal information in order to process the enrolment;
  • a referee may provide information regarding your previous work experience in relation to employment for a position at ATTAR

ATTAR will take reasonable steps to inform that individual of the collection of their personal information and the purpose of this collection.

 

Use & Disclosure

ATTAR collects personal information for the primary purpose of: 

  • Allocating and managing information on the ATTAR database and files such as service requirements, reports, invoicing, qualifications etc correctly using a unique identifier i.e. date of birth where names may be similar etc; and 
  • Adhering to AS 3998 / ISO 9712 and AINDT qualifying body requirements to ensure students provide appropriate identification in order to sit NDT Training examinations and be issued with qualifications; 
  • Adhering to AS 3998 / ISO 9712, Australian Qualification Training Framework (AQTF) and other Australian and International standard requirements, to ensure that employees are suitably qualified and experienced to meet the requirements of their position and therefore their clients; 
  • Processing payment for services and to provide a variety of payment options for clients and students; 
  • Meeting legal obligations e.g. tax, insurance, some reporting purposes and legal proceedings. 

ATTAR also collects personal information for the related purposes of: 

  • Employment opportunities with ATTAR and assessment of suitability to a position; 
  • Identifying that pre-requite requirements are met / not met prior to a student attending an NDT Training Course; 
  • Meeting 'duty of care' and Occupational Health & Safety requirements by providing health information to Emergency Services or Registered Medical personnel in the event where there is a serious and imminent threat to an individual's life, health or safety and the individual is unable to provide such information themselves; 
  • Direct marketing to clients. 

ATTAR will disclose relevant personal information only to: 

  • certifying bodies, such as, but not limited to AINDT; 
  • accreditation bodies, such as, but not limited to during auditing of ATTAR against Australian and International or other standards; 
  • prospective employers; 
  • our service providers (e.g. organisations that conduct screening testing services to us); 
  • ATTAR insurer/s; 
  • reasonable parties seeking to confirm any qualifications issued by us; 
  • Australian Government and related bodies for reporting and audit purposes, as required by Australian Qualification Framework (AQF); 
  • bodies/individuals duly authorised by law to collect such information; 
  • Australian Taxation Office; 
  • superannuation providers (as chosen by the individual). 
  • ATTAR may disclose information to someone (other than the organisation or the individual) who is in a foreign country only if: 
  • ATTAR reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles; or 
  • the individual consents to the transfer; or 
  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the individual and the organisation, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individual's request; or 
  • the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the individual between the organisation and a third party; or 
  • all of the following apply:

- the transfer is for the benefit of the individual;

- it is impracticable to obtain the consent of the individual to that transfer;

- if it were practicable to obtain such consent, the individual would be likely to give it;  or

- ATTAR has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

ATTAR will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date and that the detail of any disclosure is recorded.  ATTAR will also take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual has consented to the use and disclosure of personal information.

 

What happens if an individual chooses not to provide personal information?

Individuals are not obliged to provide ATTAR with personal information. 

However, if an individual chooses not to provide ATTAR with the personal details required in a particular circumstance, ATTAR may not be able to provide the individual with the full range of services or employment opportunities.

 

Access & correction to personal information

ATTAR will only allow access to relevant personal information by properly authorised employees, and/or those listed on the disclosure list or properly authorised individuals, as required by law.

ATTAR provides access to the personal information that we hold about an individual to that individual on production and confirmation of identity. Access to personal information may be obtained by contacting the Technical Director NDT and in accordance with the following procedure and exceptions:

  • Identification must be produced and ATTAR reserves the right to verify such identification with the appropriate issuing authority;
  • an individual may only request access to their own personal information, unless otherwise duly authorised by law and ATTAR reserves the right to verify such legal obligation;
  • all requests must be made in writing, with an accompanying signature;
  • all requests must provide for five (5) working days notice and ATTAR reserves the right to utilise all five (5) days in order to verify an individuals right to access such information;
  • ATTAR may advise a reasonable extension to the length of time required to meet personal information requests, by advising the individual in writing with details of the new date for production of information, prior to the expiration of the first five (5) working days notice period;
  • ATTAR will not release personal information that has been expressly collected in confidence by the Company, e.g. when a reference for employment is collected, referees have the option to keep their feedback confidential from the prospective employee;

ATTAR reserves the right not to provide access to personal information where:

  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the organisation and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
  • providing access would reveal the ATTAR’s intentions in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
  • providing access would be unlawful; or
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; or
  • providing access would be likely to prejudice:

- the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences, breaches of a law imposing a penalty or sanction or breaches of a prescribed law; or

- the enforcement of laws relating to the confiscation of the proceeds of crime; or

- the protection of the public revenue; or

- the prevention, detection, investigation or remedying of seriously improper conduct or prescribed conduct; or

- the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of its orders; 

- by or on behalf of an enforcement body; or an enforcement body performing a lawful security function asks the organisation not to provide access to the information on the basis that providing access would be likely to cause damage to the security of Australia.

However, where providing access would reveal evaluative information generated within ATTAR in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process, ATTAR may give the individual an explanation for the commercially sensitive decision rather than direct access to the information.

Where ATTAR is not obliged to release personal information it may, if reasonable, consider the use of a mutually agreed intermediary to allow sufficient access to personal information meet the needs of both parties.

ATTAR may charge an individual or Company for the release of personal information, particularly in relation to the repeated release of qualifications obtained or reports provided to clients.

If an individual and ATTAR disagree about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, ATTAR will take reasonable steps to indicate it’s reasoning for the differing outcome.

If ATTAR denies access to personal information it will take all reasonable steps to communicate this decision in writing to the party seeking the access.

 

Feedback or complaints?

If you have any feedback, concerns or complaints regarding the POL00X ATTAR Privacy Policy, privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how your personal information is managed, please contact the Technical Director NDT. 

Complaints will be handled in accordance with the ATTAR Quality Manual Complaints Procedure.

 

Storage

ATTAR will securely destroy all personal information once no longer required by the Company for the purpose it was obtained or as no longer required by law.

Credit card details are destroyed once payment is processed, unless the client has an on-going account and/or a reasonable expectation or arrangements for regular use of services or payments. 

ATTAR will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the stored personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.  

ATTAR does not contract out storage arrangements.

 

Further Information

Further information can be obtained by contacting the ATTAR Technical Director NDT:

ATTAR
1/64 Bridge Road
KEYSBOROUGH VIC 3173
Email:   admin@attar.com.au
Phone:  03 9574 6144